Before I start this evening, please accept my apologies for problems with the loading speed of the site at the moment. It seems to be taking thirty seconds to load rather than the one or two that it should take. I’m not completely certain what is causing it – I am having a serious problem with spam at the moment, or it could be the shiny, new “Newsnow” button on the tight hand side of this page, but I’m working on it and optimistic that things will be back to normal soon.

Home Away
TeamPWDLFAWDLFAGDPTS
1Chelsea143311337001912833
2Liverpool145201145111041333
3Man Utd13510184232761525
4Aston Villa14331107403129624

5Arsenal144121410313118723

6Hull14223714421149-222
7Everton13133712411129-219
8Portsmouth14322108223512-519
9Fulham1351110502426118
10Middlesbrough1431381222379-618
11Man City144031981241014717
12Bolton142236730489-217
13Stoke14502119025315-1017
14Sunderland1321368223611-715
15Newcastle14322119034613-514
16West Ham133131111114511-614
17Wigan13123382231210-313

18Blackburn131244122221012-1013
19Tottenham13213661241014-412
20West Brom14214814115211-1511

It may not not look like it much at the moment, and it almost certainly won’t look anything like it by the end of the season, so make the most of tonight’s Premier League table while you can. Arsenal, finally overcome by Aston Villa and down to fifth place in the table, are now closer to the relegation places than they are to the top of the table. In a twenty team division, this feels like a healthy thing, for the time being. The curiosity about this year’s Premier League season is that, Chelsea, Liverpool and Manchester United excepted, everyone is beating everyone else.

It remains, of course, a continuing concern that the Big Four seems to have been whittled down to a Big Three. The raw fact remains that there are only three clubs that, in the middle of November, can conceivably win the Premier League. There are, however, even glimmers of hope in this direction. Manchester United, Arsenal, Liverpool and Chelsea all failed to win today, and none of them were playing each other. I can’t remember the last time that this happened. Let us hope that the Premier League is still this tight at the end of the season.